DOGGETT'S COAT AND BADGE RACE

Said to be the oldest surviving sporting event in Britain, certainly on water.
1715, 1st August, in the history of the Watermen's Company -

Thomas Doggett, comedian, a great Whig in politics, then lately joint Manager of Drury Lane Theatre with Wilks and Cibber, gave a Coat and badge to be rowed for by six Watermen in the first year of their freedom; it was rowed on this day being the first anniversary of the accession of King George the First.

Unfortunately we don't have the 1715 winner's name - but we do have his picture - and look at his boat - he's not going to pick that up with one hand as modern scullers do!

Doggetts winner 1715
The first winner of Doggett's Coat and badge, 1715
Original Painting in Watermen's Hall

1716, 1st August:

THIS BEING THE DAY OF HIS MAJESTY'S HAPPY ACCESSION TO THE THRONE
THERE WILL BE GIVEN BY MR. DOGGETT
AN ORANGE COLOUR LIVERY WITH A BADGE REPRESENTING LIBERTY
TO BE ROWED FOR BY SIX WATERMEN
THAT ARE OUT OF THEIR TIME WITHIN THE YEAR PAST.
THEY ARE TO ROW FROM LONDON BRIDGE TO CHELSEA.
IT WILL BE CONTINUED ANNUALLY ON THE SAME DAY FOR EVER.

1721: Thomas Doggett died leaving instructions in his will -

...purchase freehold lands of inheritance to the value of ten pounds per annum, and cause such lands when purchased to be conveyed to Edward Burt of the Admiralty Office, Esquire, his heirs and assigns, subject to and for ever chargeable with the laying out, furnishing and procuring yearly, on the first day of August (unless the same happen to be on a Sunday and then to be on the Monday following) for ever the following particulars, that is to say:
Five pounds for a Badge of Silver weighing about twelve ounces and representing Liberty, to be rowed for by six young watermen according to his custom;
Eighteen shillings for cloth for a livery whereon the said Badge is to be put;
One and twenty shillings for making up the said livery, buttons and appurtenances to it;
And thirty shillings to the clerk of the Watermen's Hall.

By deed dated November 29 it was agreed by his executors and the said Edward Burt that they should pay to the Fishmonger's Company the sum of £350 in discharge of such trusts, the said Company granting an annuity or rent of £10 per annum and covenanting to carry out the trusts of the said will
By said deed it is provided that the said badge shall also have the impress of a wild horse in such a manner as was used by Mr. Dogget in his life time, and round the plate shall be in fair letters:

The gift of Mr. Thomas Dogget the late famous Comedian

THE COURSE:

the claimants should start off upon a given signal at the time of the tide when the current is strongest against them, from the Old Swan at London Bridge to the White Swan at Chelsea"

Above London Bridge to Chelsea - with, in 1715, no bridges!
In 1715 Old London Bridge looked like this -

London Bridge 1710 © MOTCO
London Bridge from a Panorama of 1710. Copyright MOTCO 2000

Southwark Bridge was not started until 1814
The Millenium Bridge was a mere wobble 290 years in the future
Blackfriars Railway Bridge was not built until 1864
Blackfriars Bridge was not built until 1760
Waterloo Bridge started in 1811
Brunel's Hungerford Suspension Bridge was built in 1841 and replaced by Charing Cross Railway Bridge in 1864
Westminster Bridge was not built until 1738
Lambeth Suspension Bridge was built in 1862 and replaced in 1929
Vauxhall Bridge was started in 1811
Vauxhall Railway Bridge was opened in 1860
And Chelsea Bridge was started in 1851 and replaced in 1935

1716: Edward Bishop or E Gullyford
1719: John Dolbey, Rotherhith
1721: C Gurney, Foxhall
1722: William Morris, Rotherhith
1723: Edward Howard, Capers, or Cupid's Bridge
1726 Thomas Barrow, Sunbury
1728 John Gibbs, St Mary Overy
1729 John Bean, Steel Yard

1730: Jack Broughton, Hungerford, Prize Fighter

1731 J Aliss, Battersea
1732 R Adam, Masons
1733 W Swabby, Whitehall
1734 J Bellows, Black Lion
1735 H Watford, Temple
1736 W Hilliard, Westminster
1737 J Heaver, Battersea
1738 J Oakes, King's Arms
1739 George Harrington, St Saviours

1740 J Wing, Whitefryers
1741 D Roberts, St Mary Overy
1743 A Wood
1744 J Polton, Marigold
1745 J Blasdale
1746 J White
1747 J Joyner, Beer Quay
1748 Thomas Wagdon, Whitefryers
1749 H Hilden, Mills Stairs

1750 J Duncombe, Blackfryers
1751 J Earle, Irongate
1752 J Hogden -
Five of the six competitors were below-bridge men; the sixth John Cook, being above bridge, had his wherry filled with water, and J Hogden claimed the Badge, but the Fishmonger's Company ordered it to be rowed again, when Hogden really won.
1753 N Sandford, Masons Stair
1754 Adam Marshall, St Saviours
1755 C Gill, Old Swan
1757 John White, Putney
1758 J Danby, Christ Church
1759 J Clarke, Blackfryers

1760 E Wood
1761 W Penner
1762 W Wood
1763 S Eggleton, St Pauls
1764 John Morris, Horseferry
1765 R Eggleton, St Catherines
1768 W Watson, Westminster

1770 Thomas Goddard, Greenwich
1771 A Badmann, Queenhithe
1772 H Briggs, Somerset
1773 J Frovley, Marigold
1776 J Pickering, Greenhithe
1777 W Price, Mills
1778 H J B Pearson, Lambeth
1779 W Boddington, Brickwell

1780 J J Bradshaw, Pickle Herring
1781 W Reeves
1782 Trucke, Tower
1783 James Bowler
1784 John Davis, Greenhithe
1785: POSSIBLY "Natty Jerry" whose song is preserved by the Fishmongers' Company -

I was the pride of the Thames
My name was Natty Jerry
The best of Smart and flashy dames,
I've carried in my Wherry.

For then no mortal soul like me,
So merrily did jog it,
I loved my wife, my friend, d'ye see,
And won the prize of Doggett.

In Coat and Badge so neat and spruce,
I rowed all blithe and merry,
And every Waterman did use
To call me Happy Jerry

1786 J Nash, King's Stairs Horsleydown
1787 B Rawlinson, Bankside
1788 Thomas Radbourne, Wandsworth
1789 J Curtis

1790 Byers
1791 T Easton, Old Swan
1792 J Kettleby
1793 A Haley, Horsleydown
1794 J Franklin, Putney
1795 W Parry, Hungerford
1796 J Thompson, Wapping Old Stairs
1797 J Hill, Bankside
1798 T Williams, Ratcliffe Cross
1799 J Dixon, Paddington Street


The Race for Doggett's Coat and Badge. Near the Middle of the Course
From the original by Thomas Rowlandson (1756-1827).

1800 J Burgoyne, Blackfriars
1801 J Curtis, Queenhithe
1802 W Burns, Limehouse
1803 J Flower, Hungerford
1804 C Gingle, Temple
1805 T Johnson, Vauxhall
1806 J Goodwin, Ratcliffe Cross
1807 J Evans, Mill Stairs
1808 G Newell, Battle-Bridge
1809 F Jury, Hermitage

1810 J Smart, Strand

Let your oars like lightning flog it,
Up the Thames as swiftly jog it,
An you'd win the Prize of Doggett
The glory of the River !
Bending, bowing, straining, rowing,
Perhaps the wind in fury blowing
Or the tide against you flowing
The Coat and Badge for ever !

1811 W Thornton, Hungerford
1812 R May, Westminster
1813 R Farson, Bankside
1814 R Harris, Bankside
1815 J Scott, Bankside
1816 T Senham, Blackfriars
1817 James Robson, Wapping Old Stairs -
On the firing of a gun they started from the Old swan, near the foot of London Bridge, five minutes before six o'clock, against the tide. Hix of Westminster, took the lead, and kept it until they came off Dowgate, when Robson came alongside of him and a sharp contest took place, till they ran foul of a galliot above Blackfriars Bridge, which detained them until all the boats came up, and a dispute arising, the contest, from the lateness of the hour, was put off to another day.
1818 William Nicholls, Greenwich
1819 W Emery, Hungerford

The finish of the Doggett's Coat and Badge rowing race. Notice the use of cutters to accompany the races.


The finish of the Doggett's Coat and Badge rowing race
Painting by Thomas Rowlandson (1756-1827).

1820 J Hartley, Strand
1821 T Cole Sen., Chelsea
1822 W Noulton, Lambeth
1823 G Butcher, Hungerford
We, the undernamed, James Cole and William Mount of St Catherine's Stairs, watermen, and James Reid, of Blackfriars, waterman, with others in a cutter, did wilfully and riotously obstruct two of the wagermen rowing for the said Prize by intentionally running athwart them near Old Swan Stairs and stooping their boat with a boathook, whereby they were impeded in contending for the Prize; and in such act one of the wagermen was struck with the boathook and the whole were obliged to be started a second time.
1824 G Fogo, Battle-Bridge
1825 G Staple, Battle-Bridge
1826 J Poett, Bankside
1827 J Voss, Fountain Stairs
1828 R Mallett, Lambeth
1829 S Stubbs, Old Barge House

1830 W Butler, Vauxhall
1831 R Oliver, Deptford
1832 R Waight, Bankside
1833 G Maynard, Lambeth
1834 W Tomlinson, Whitehall
1835 W Dryson, Kidney Stairs
1836 J Morris, Horsleydown
1837 T Harrison, Bankside
1838 S Bridge, Kidney Stairs

Doggetts Coat and badge, 1838
The Race for Doggetts Coat and badge in 1838

1839 T Goodrum, Vauxhall Stair

1840 W Hawkins, Kidney Stairs
1841 R Moore, Surrey Canal
1842 J Liddey, Wandsworth

1843 J Fry, Kidney Stairs
1844 F Lett, Lambeth
1845 F Cobb, Greenwich
1846 J Wing, Pimlico
1847 W Ellis, Westminster
1848 J Ash, Rotherhithe
At a meeting of the House of Commons in the year 1848, the Speaker left the Chair and the members thronged to the Terrace to watch the race for Doggett's Coat and badge pass by.
1849 T Cole Jun, Chelsea
T Cole, winner of Doggetts Coat & Badge, 1849
1850 W H Campbell, Westminster

Doggetts Coat & Badge, 1850
The Race for Doggett's Coat and Badge, 1850

1851 G Wigget, Somer's Quay
1852 C Constable, Lambeth
1853 J Finnis, Tower
1854 D Hemmings, Bankside
1855 H White, Mill Stairs
1856 G W Everson, Greenwich
1857 T White, Mill Stairs
1858 C J Turner, Rotherhithe
1859 C Farrow Jun, Mill Stairs

1860 H J M Phelps, Fulham
1861 S Short, Bermondsey
1862 J Messenger, Cheery Garden Stairs
1863 T Young, Rotherhithe
1864 David Coombes, Horsleydown
David Coombes, Doggetts winner 1864
... The wind was blowing very freshly from S.W. and down several of the reaches the water was very "lumpy" indeed.
The steamers started from London Bridge about one o'clock, and gradually made their way between the crowd of boats through Blackfriars Bridge where they waited for the racing boats to pass them. ...
A capital start was effected, all getting away together, but halfway between the Old Swan and Southwark Bridge, Kilsby came away, followed by Coombes; the pair making a great gap between themselves and the other four. ...
At Southwark Bridge, Kilsby was half a length before Coombes, both, considering the lively condition of the river, rowing at a great pace. So level and close were the leaders that it appeared almost certain a foul would take place, and Frank Kilsby, when shouted to from his cutter, "eased up", thinking that he could overhaul Coombes at any time.
Master Dave [Coombes] seized the opportunity, and went ahead, followed as soon as possible by his cutter, giving Kilsby as much of their wash as possible.
A desperate race ensued to Blackfriars Bridge between Coombes and Kilsby, the former leading by a length and a half clear and so far before the others that all interest in the race was centred in the first two boats. ...
At Waterloo Bridge, Kilsby put on a good spurt and rapidly decreased Coombes' lead, and at Westminster Bridge Coombes, when called upon by his coach, not only put on a good lively stroke, but laughed as he did so.
Coombes had now settled down to his work, and his style of rowing strongly reminded us of his father - the ex Champion - the same quickness being exhibited in the feather, the sharp and effective clip of the water, the steady and powerful lift, and the same full power to the end of the stroke.
Kilsby was rowing as well as ever we have seen him, but from the manner he buried his boat and from time to time took in water it was certain he was either underboated or had his work too low. ...
Coombes was leading by six clear lengths at Westminster Bridge, but so persistent was Kilsby in his steady pursuit of his opponent that David had no time to rest. From Lambeth to Vauxhall Bridge, Coombes gradually increased his advantage to ten clear lengths.
The wind was now a "dead noser" all through Battersea Reach, and it was thought by the Kilsbyites that their man's extra weight would bring him to the front through the lumpy water, but to their surprise Coombes held his own with apparent ease past Nine Elms and Pimlico Piers.
The tide had now dropped, but the ebb had not fairly made, and as the competitors rowed under Chelsea New Bridge they had almost to stop rowing in consequence of the strength of the wind and the roughness of the water. The work was very severe the remaining portion of the distance, but Coombes, if anything, increased his lead, and won by 55 sec from Frank Kilsby.
The winner, who accomplished the distance in 33 min. 12 sec., rowed in the celebrated 'Antigallican', built by G. Salter, and was coached up by George Sinclair, Thames Bank, in an eight-oared cutter, steered by Tom Coombes.
Frank Kilsby ... was shown up by his brother, John Kilsby, in the leviathan ten-oared cutter, steered by Horace Cole, of Chelsea ...

1865 J W Wood, Mill Stairs
1866 A Iles, Kew
1867 H M Maxwell, Custom House
1868 A Egalton, Blackwall
1869 G Wright, Bermondsey

1870 R Harding, Blackwall
1871 T J Mackinney, Richmond
1872 T G Green, Hammersmith
1873 H Messum, Richmond
1874 R W Burwood, Wapping
1875 W Phelps, Putney
1876 C T Bulman, Shadwell

1877 J Tarryer, Rotherhithe
1878 T E Taylor, Hermitage Stairs
1879 H Cordery, Putney

1880 W J Cobb, Putney
W J Cobb who won in 1880 was so impressed by the glory of his victory that he could talk of nothing else and became known as "Doggett Cobb"
1881 G Claridge, Richmond
1882 H A Audsley, Waterloo
1883 J Lloyd, Chelsea
1884 C Phelps, Putney
1885 J Mackinney, Richmond
1886 H Cole, Deptford
1887 William Giles, East Isleworth

Sculling Champion of England 1891, Queen's Waterman 1898, King's Barge Master 1906
1888 C R Harding, Chelsea
1889 G M Green, Barnes

1890 J T Sansom, Strand-on-the-Green
1891 W A Barry, Victoria Docks
1892 George Webb, Gravesend
1893 J Harding Jun, Chelsea
1894 F Pearce, Hammersmith
1895 J H Gibson, Putney
1896 R J Carter, Greenwich
1897 T Bullman, Shadwell
1898 A J Carter, Greenwich
1899 J See, Hammersmith
Six watermen were competing in this race on 3 August [1899]:
Henry William Gobbett of Poplar, Moses Lewis Thomas Gibson of Putney, John Thomas Phelps of Putney, Thomas Alfred Chapman of Bermondsay, Charles William Terry of Bermondsay, and John ‘Jack’ See of Hammersmith.
The day after the race, which was between London Bridge and the Old Swan at Chelsea, a distance of close to five miles, The Times published a short race report.
In the article it says that Gobbett was best off at the start, but after 50 yards Phelps passed him, and at Blackfriars Bridge, he had a two-and-a-half lengths lead. Gobbett was second, four lengths in front of Gibson, and then Chapman, See, and Terry.
The Times correspondent writes:
“
See wisely kept over on the Surrey shore in smooth water, and by the time Westminster Bridge was reached he was nearly, if not quite, level with Phelps.”
At Lambeth and Vauxhall Bridges, See was ahead, and at Nine Elms, Phelps spurted but, made little impression on the leader, who was rowing with good judgment.”
See won easily in 27 min. 34 sec. However, The Times writes, “After the race the executive, considering that one of the competitors had been coached, which is against the rules, would not decide upon the winner. At a dinner held by the Fishmongers’ Company, See was pronounced the winner. Gibson was second, Phelps third, and then Chapman, Terry, and Gobbett.


Twenty winners:
1868 A Egalton of Blackwall, 1869 G Wright of Bermondsey, 1874 R W Burwood of Wapping, 1875 W Phelps of Putney, 1877 J Tarryer of Rotherhithe, 1878 T E Taylor of Hermitage Stairs, 1870 H Cordery of Putney, 1880 W J Cobb of Putney, 1884 C Phelps of Putney, 1886 H Cole of Deptford, 1888 C R Harding of Chelsea, 1889 G M Green of Barnes, 1890 J T G Sansom of Strand-on-the-Green, 1892 G Webb of Gravesend, 1896 R J Carter of Greenwich, 1897 T Bullman of Shadwell, 1898 A J Carter of Greenwich, 1900 J J Turffery of Bankside, 1902 R G Odell of Lambeth, 1904 W A Pizzey of Lambeth.

1900 J J Turferry

1901 A H Brewer

1902 R G Odell, Lambeth
1903 E Barry, Brentford
1904 W A Pizzey, Lambeth
1905 Henry Silvester, Hammersmith
1906 E L Brewer, Putney


Doggett's Coat and badge Race. The Start, 1906

"Doggetts Coat & Badge" on behalf of the Fishmonger's Company was written by Theodore Andrea Cook (Oxford Blue 1889) and Guy Nickalls (Oxford Blues 1887, 1888, 1889, 1890, 1891. Olympic Gold 1908)
A reproduction was published by 'Tiger of the Stripe' in 2009 and Peter Danckwerts generously sent me a copy. Much of what is here comes from that book.

The race is nowadays [1906] rowed with the tide and passes under no less than eleven bridges.
Our friend Doggett would indeed be astounded could he take boat at the "Old Swan" and, following his race, take note of the various styles of engineering feats expressed in these eleven bridges of iron and stone which now exist where none existed in his day.
The modern [1906] competitor at the start goes to obtain the full force of the tide as near the centre of the river as possible, and thus passes under Cannon Street Railway Bridge and also Southwark Bridge;
he then pulls his left a bit and works slightly over to the Surrey side of the stream, and should take either the second or third span from the Surrey side in passing under Blackfriars Bridge;
keeping towards the Surrey side still, but not actually hugging the shore, he passes under Waterloo Bridge through an arch, as much on the Surrey side as the moored barges there allow him. This is usually the third or fourth arch from the Surrey shore.
Racing on to Hungerford Bridge, he tries to get through the fourth span from the Surrey shore, for here he knows he will receive the full benefit of the tide again, but if he be baulked of this he goes for the third span from the same shore.
The men nearly always part here. Some prefer to cling to the Surrey shore until nearly at the top end of St Thomas' Hospital.
Others make the crossing for the Middlesex shore just below Westminster Bridge, passing under the second or third arch from the Middlesex side. If they do this they pass along the terraces of the Houses of Parliament and make for the Middlesex opening through the Lambeth Suspension Bridge [1862-1929], where the water is usually smoother.
Those who have held on to the Surrey shore generally join company with their opponents at this spot. Having passed this bridge, they should rather hug the Middlesex shore, as not only is it the nearest way home, but the tide runs pretty freely down that side past the Old Westminster Horse Ferry, owned at one time by the famous Cole, forbear of no less than three winners of the Coat and Badge.
And so on and up through Vauxhall Bridge, where most of the competitors take the second span from the Middlesex bank; some knowing ones, however, often choose the Middlesex span, arguing that what they lose in tide is made up for by smooth water.
From here they pull their left a bit until after passing Pimlico, where they should be in the centre of the river once more, taking number two arch from the Surrey shore under the Grosvenor Railway Bridge
and plumb through the centre of the Victoria Foot Bridge
and make their nearest way to the flag moored off the Swan House, about a hundred and fifty yards or so below the Albert Bridge ...

From around 1906 the race used outrigged sculling boats rather than the much heavier wager boats used previously.

1907 Alfred Thomas Cook, Hammersmith
1908 Graham, J. Erith
1909 Luck, G.R., Erith
1910 Pocock, R.J., Elton

1911 Woodward Fisher, W.J., Millwall
1912 Francis, L.E., Kingston
1913 Gobbett, G.H.J., Greenwich
1914 Mason, S.G., Charlton

No races during the first world war.

THE TIMES, 13 July 1920:- Racing for the historic sculling trophy (for watermen's apprentices) known as Doggett's Coat and Badge will take place over the usual course from London Bridge to Chelsea on Tuesday and Wednesday, August 3 and 4. Owing to the fact that no races have been held since 1914, separate races will be held for each year since 1914 for the watermen who would have been entitled to take up their "freedom" in that year.
The following is a list of competitors:-
1915 Race. - T.Biffen (Hammersmith), T. Hayes (Deptford), L.P.J. West (Wapping).
1916 Race. - W.M.Bartlett (Richmond), A.J.Gobbett (Greenwich), J.M. McKinney (Richmond), L.E.Muller (Poplar), L.E.Pearce (Hammersmith), A.Peters (Chiswick), M.Smith (Richmond).
1917 Race. - J.H.Blackman (Gravesend), A.A.Green (Chiswick), W.Hayes (Chiswick), S.R.Spong (Twickenham), J.J.Wardle (Wapping).
1918 Race. - H.W.Carter (Deptford), A.E.Cobb (Putney), A.Gibbs (Richmond), B.J.A.Spencer (Greenwich).
1919 Race. - E.Bogg (Poplar), W.H.Bullman (Bow), P.J.Cordery (Putney), W.D.Gulliver (Deptford), A.Johnson (Victoria Docks), H.T.Phelps (Putney), W.J.Plume (Deptford).
As there are more than six competitors for 1916 and 1919, trial heats will be rowed on Wednesday July 28, from Putney to Hammersmith.
Winners of these special races:
1915 West, L.P.J., Wapping
1916 Pearce, F.W.?, Hammersmith
1917 Blackman, J.H., Gravesend
1918 Gibbs, A., Richmond
1919 Phelps, H.T., Putney

1920 Hayes, H., Deptford
1921 Briggs, A.E., Ratcliff Cross
1922 Phelps, T.J., Putney
1923 Phelps, R.W., Putney
1924 Green, H.C., Poplar
1925 Barry, H.A., Barnes Bridge
1926 Green, T.G.M., Mortlake
1927 Barry, L.B., Herne Hill
1928 Phelps, J.L., Henley
1929 Taylor, C.F., Blackwall

1930 Phelps, E.L., Henley
1931 Harding, T.J., Putney
1932 Silvester, H.T., Hammersmith
1933 Phelps, E.L., Putney
1934 Smith, H.J., Gravesend
1935 Gobbett, A.E., Blackwall
1936 Taylor, J.A., Gravesend
1937 Silvester, W.F., Hammersmith
1938 Phelps, E.H., Putney

1939 Thomas, D.E., Dagenham

No races during the second world war.

1947: The Times, 22 May - The Doggett's Coat and badge sculling races for watermen will be held on July 21 and 22 for the first time since 1939, and so as not to interrupt the continuity of this historic race all the events held in abeyance during the war will be decided, making a total of eight races in all.
The race, instituted in 1716, takes place over the London Bridge to Chelsea stretch of the Thames, a distance of four and a quarter miles, and is open to watermen who are or will be out of their time on or before July 15.
The 1940-43 races will be rowed on July 21, the first at 1.30pm and the last at 5.45pm. The 1944-47 events on the following day will be started at 2.15pm, the last race being at 6.30pm.


1940 Lupton, E.G., Northfleet
1941 Bowles, G.D., Isleworth
1942 Dott, F. Erith, Erith
1943 McGuiness, E.F., Greenwich
1944 Ambler, F. E., Twickenham
1945 Thomas, S., Dagenham
1946 Amson, J. D., Northfleet
1947 Palmer, J. V., Gravesend
1948 Clark, H. F., llford
1949 Dymott, A. H., Gravesend

1950 Palmer, G. J., Gravesend
1951 Martin, M. J. A., Upminster
1952 Green, G. E., Putney
1953 Bowles, R. E, Brentford
1954 Everest, K. C., Hornchurch
1955 Goulding, J. T., New Cross
1956 Williams, C., Deptford
1957 Collins, K. C., Downham
1958 Crouch, R. G., East Greenwich
1959 Saunders, G. L., Erith


1960 Easterling, R. W., Lee
1961 Usher, K. R., Limehouse
1962 Dearsley, C. A., North Woolwich
1963 Allen, D., Erith
1964 Walker, F. F., Eltham
1965 Collins, A. G., Bromley
1966 Stent, D., Eltham
1967 Briggs, C. M., East Ham
1968 Lupton, J. E., Gravesend
1969 Grieves, L. E., Mile End

1970 Spencer, M. S., Greenwich
1971 Dwan, K. V., Gravesend
1972 Wilson, P., Catford
1973 Prentice, R. A., Wapping: 23min 22secs
1974 Lupton, R. E., Gravesend
1975 Drury, C. M., Battersea
1976 Prentice, P., Wapping
1977 Dwan, J., Dartford
1978 Macpherson, A. L., Poplar
1979 Burwood, F. J., Plaistow

1980 Woodward-Fisher, W.R., Battersea
1981 Hickman, W. D., Greenwich
1982 Anness, G. B., West Ham

1983 Hickman, P. J., Charlton
1984 McCarthy, S. J., Blackheath
1985 Spencer, R. B., Rainham
1986 Woodward-Fisher, C.J., Westminster
1987 Spencer, C., Dagenham
1988 Glen Hayes, Mottingham
1989 Humphrey, R.A., Blackheath

1990 Collins, S. C., Rotherhithe
1991 Neicho, L. C., Sevenoaks
1992 McCarthy, J. J., Blackheath
First woman competitor Claire Burran
1993 Clifford, J. D., Gravesend
1994 Bullas, C., Higham
1995 Neicho, S., Isle of Dogs
1996 Coleman, R. G., Ladywell
1997 Russell, M. J., Gravesend
1998 Bushnell, D. J., Wargrave
1999 Woods, T.W., Wapping

2000 Rickner B., Greenwich
2001 Beasley, N., Barking
2002 Dwan, N. R., Swanley
2003 Cairns, Liam M. G, Greenwich
2004 Dwan, R. E., Swanley
2005 Jack Dean
2006 Ross Hunter, Leander Henley
2007 Jude McGrane
2008
2009 Tom Metcalf, Thames RC

2005: The Coat: The Origin and Times of Doggett's Famous Wager, by R G Crouch

John Mortimer's barrister in "Rumpole and the Rotten Apple" (1981)

"What did you think about it?"
It seemed on the face of it, a strange invitation from a con to a copper. Dobbs gave me a small reassuring laugh and said,
"I thought he was trying to Doggett a Chinese dinner."
"Did you say 'Doggett,' Inspector?"
Mr Morse was puzzled. This time I was able to translate.
"Of course he did, Morse. 'Doggett's coat and badge.' means 'cadge.'
Thieves' rhyming slang."